THE BAY CHRISTIAN FAMILY CHURCH PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date 21.12.2016

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE CONTINUING TO BROWSE THE WEBSITE

1. Status and Amendments

1.1  The protection of your privacy is very important to TBCFC.

1.2  This Policy sets out the way in which Personal Information is processed and disseminated.

1.3  By using this Website, as well as providing your Personal Information, you acknowledge that the said information has been collected directly from you and that you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy;

1.4  If you do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease browsing and using the Website;

1.5  TBCFC reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy without prior or any notice and it remains your responsibility to periodically check the Effective date and verify your continued agreement with the Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

2.1  “TBCFC” means The Bay Christian Family Church;

2.2  “Cookies” means small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages, which includes TBCFC’s Website;

2.3  “Effective date” means the date in the heading of this Privacy Policy, which reflects the latest date upon which amendments have been made thereto.

2.4  “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, to an identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

2.5  “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage and destruction of Personal Information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

2.6  “You”, “Your” or “User” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose;

2.7  “Website” means the website of TBCFC at URL www.thebaycfc.org, www.allanbaggministries.org or such other URL as TBCFC may choose to use from time to time.

3. Processing of your Personal Information

3.1  We collect your Personal Information mainly in the following ways:

3.1.1  Face to face contact;

3.1.2  Electronically, including through our Website and online surveys;

3.1.3  Social media messages or conversations;

3.1.4  During phone calls;

3.1.5  Voice or image recordings;

3.1.6  Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities or other facilities; and

3.1.7  From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

3.2  When you access TBCFC Website, our servers automatically record information sent by your browser. These server logs may include information such as:

3.2.1  Your IP address;

3.2.2  Browser type;

3.2.3  Domain names;

3.2.4  Browser or device language

3.2.5  Access times;

3.2.6  One or more Cookies or identifiers that may uniquely identify your browser or device: and

3.2.7  Referring Web site addresses.

3.3  Information collected as provided for under paragraph 3.2 is used by TBCFC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of TBCFC Web site.

3.4  TBCFC uses your Personal Information to:

3.4.1 Support your use of the Website;

3.4.2 Deliver the content or service you requested;

3.4.3 Note your preferences; and

3.4.4 Keep you informed about events, related resources, and spiritual development opportunities.

3.5  You may decline to submit Personal Information to TBCFC, in which case we may not be able to provide the services you request.

3.6  TBCFC does not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.

3.7  TBCFC will only provide your Personal Information to third parties with your written consent, including but not limited to, banks and financial institutions in order to facilitate a service you requested.

3.8  TBCFC may share your Personal Information only if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

3.8.1  Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

3.8.2  Enforce applicable Terms Of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

3.8.3  Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or

3.8.4  Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

3.9  It is TBCFC’s policy to:

3.9.1  permanently de-identify Personal Information where appropriate and possible; and

3.9.2  destroy Personal Information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

3.10  TBCFC will make every effort to ensure that the privacy and other rights of children are not compromised. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under the age of thirteen (13) we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, after ensuring we comply with 3.8.

4. Cookies

4.1  We may use Cookies on the Website.

4.2  The purpose for which TBCFC may use Cookies include:

4.2.1  Enhancing and helping you personalize your web viewing experience;

4.2.2  Helping you navigate our Website;

4.2.3  Review your Website usage;

4.2.4  To assist TBCFC in gaining a better understanding of how users interact with the Website; and

4.2.5  To gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

4.3  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

4.4  If you do not want Cookies to be used while using the Website, please adjust your browser settings to disable the use of Cookies during your browsing session.

5. Security

5.1 TBCFC takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data, which includes:

5.1.1 Internal reviews of our data collection, storage and Processing practices and security measures; and

5.1.2 Physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Personal Information is stored.

5.2  Unless explicit permission is obtained from you, TBCFC restricts access to Personal Information to its employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve its services.

5.3  The employees, contractors and agents referred to under paragraph 5.2 are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to the appropriate discipline as prescribed by law.

6. Hyperlinks to third-party websites

6.1  TBCFC has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the Privacy Policy of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided;

6.2  TBCFC strongly recommends that you review the Privacy Policy of any website you visit before using it further.

Queries

If you believe that TBCFC has not adhered to this Statement or have a question about the Privacy Policy or the Processing of your Personal Information, please contact us at iso@thebaycfc.org We undertake to respond to your query as soon as reasonably possible.

Our response and subsequent action in response to your contact, shall not be seen as an admission of guilt on TBCFC’s part.